Modern Marketing - Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Modern Marketing, LLC (“Company,” “Modern Marketing,” “MM,” “we,” “us”) respects your privacy and understands that you care about your personal information and how it is used. We value your trust in sharing your personal information with us and are dedicated to protecting your privacy, as further described in this Privacy Notice.

Table of Contents

1. Scope

This Privacy Notice (“Notice”) applies to personal information collected by the Company of visitors to the modernmarketing.net site (the “Site”). This Privacy Notice describes in detail the types of information we collect about you; how we use your information and with whom we share it; the choices and rights you have with regard to your information; how we protect your information; and how you can contact us about our privacy practices. When you visit the Site, you are visiting Modern Marketing’s corporate website. Affiliates of Modern Marketing operate many websites, mobile applications and other services associated with Modern Marketing’s various businesses, brands and products. Each of these properties and services you may choose to visit has privacy notices that differ from this Privacy Notice due to the nature of those properties and services. This Notice does not apply to the websites, mobile applications or other services operated by Modern Marketing affiliates.

The Site is intended for a general audience, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16. In addition, please review our Terms & Conditions which governs your use of the services.

2. Information We Collect and Obtain

We obtain personal information through this Site about you from a variety of sources. This includes personal information you provide to us directly, information we obtain from other sources, and information we gather through automated means.

Information you provide to the News Corp Site.
When you access certain features of the Site, or directly correspond with us, we may collect certain types of information from you:

Information obtained from other sources.
We may obtain personal information about you through the Site from publicly and commercially available sources and from our service providers, including geolocation data.

Information Collected by Automated Means Through Our Site.
We also gather information by automated means (such as cookies, web beacons, web server logs, JavaScript and other similar technologies), including through technologies designed to obtain information regarding your use of the Site. The information we obtain in this manner may include:

3. How We Use the Information We Obtain

We, or service providers acting on our behalf, may use the information collected from and about you to:

4. Information We Share

We may share your personal information:

5. Your Choices and Rights

We offer you certain choices and you also may have certain rights in connection with the personal information we collect about you.

A. YOUR CHOICES

You can choose to use the Site without providing any information about yourself to us directly, but please note, as described above, some information may be collected automatically or be requested by us so that you can take advantage of certain features on the Site.

You also have choices about whether cookies and other similar technologies are placed on your computer or mobile device.

We may use third-party analytics services on our Site, such as Google Analytics. The analytics providers that administer these services use technologies such as cookies, web beacons and similar technologies to help us analyze your use of the Site.

To learn more about how to opt out of Google Analytics services, please visit Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

B. ACCESS, CORRECTION, AND DELETION RIGHTS

Subject to applicable law, you may have certain rights to access, review, update, delete and/or correct inaccuracies in your personal information in our custody and control by emailing or writing to us. We may request certain personal information for the purposes of verifying the identity of the individual seeking access to his/her personal information records.

6. How We Protect Personal Information

We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information we have about you against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use. However, no data transmission or storage, or use of the Internet, can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

7. How To Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Notice or the manner in which we or our service providers treat your personal information, would like to exercise your choices, or would like us to update information we have about you or your preferences, please contact us as follows:

Email: info@modernmarketing.net
Phone: (760) 642-8180

You also may write to:

Modern Marketing, LLC
1002 North Coast Hwy 101 Ste 10
Encinitas, CA 92024

8. Cookie Notice

Like many companies, we and our service providers and third-party partners, including vendors, use cookies, web beacons and other technologies on our website (“Site”) to collect information that helps us enhance your experience and our Site. As described in more detail below, the cookies and other similar technologies (collectively “cookies”) that we use allow our Site to function, and help us to understand how to better tailor the Site to your interests.

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

A “cookie” is a small text file that is placed on a visitor’s computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify it or to store information in the browser. A “web beacon” links web pages to servers and may be used to transmit information collected through cookies back to a web server.

COOKIES AND OTHER SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES WE USE

First-Party v. Third-Party Cookies
First-party cookies are ones that we place (or have a service provider place for us), which enable you to use the Site and its features and allow us to perform certain internal analytics activities. Third-party cookies are placed by certain third parties when you visit the Site. These third-party cookies enable certain functionalities to be provided on the Site. These third parties may collect and use this information pursuant to their own privacy policies. Below we list the different types of first and third-party cookies and other similar technologies we may use on the Site:

Strictly Necessary and Functionality Cookies and Similar Technologies
Strictly necessary cookies and similar technologies are essential to the Site in order make our Site work correctly. You may block placement of these cookies through your browser settings, but without them, the performance of the Site may be affected and you may not be able to take full advantage of our services and features. These cookies may be used to assist in fraud prevention, security, and to enable purchasing capabilities.

If you access the Site using a mobile, tablet or other internet enabled device, functionality cookies and similar technologies may collect a unique identifier assigned to a device (“UDID”), geolocation data or other traffic information for that device. These features help us improve your experience with the Site. For example, functionality cookies help us improve your visit to the Site by determining the appropriate device location during a session or storing language settings.

Analytics Cookies and Similar Technologies
We and our service providers use analytics cookies and similar technologies to collect information about your use of the Site to help create reports and statistics on the performance of the Site, which enable us to improve the way they work. Analytics cookies and similar technologies collect information such as your IP address, type of device, operating system, referring URLs, country information data and time of page visits, and pages visited. This information allows us to identify overall patterns of usage on the website, and help us record any difficulties you have with the Site.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

We use the information we collect through automated means to allow you access to our Site and for the following general purposes:

For California Residents, California Privacy Rights

California Shine the Light Law
Subject to certain limitations, California residents may ask us to provide them with (1) a list of certain categories of personal information that we have disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, and (2) the identity of those third parties. To make this request, California residents may contact us. For such requests, indicate “CA Shine the Light Request” in the subject field of your request.

California Consumer Privacy Protection Act
The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) provides certain rights to residents of California. This section of the Privacy Notice applies if you are a natural person who is a resident of California (“California Consumer”) and use our Site. This notice supplements the information in our Privacy Notice above. Certain terms used below have the meanings given to them in the CCPA.

The following sets forth the categories of information we collect and purposes for which we may use California Consumers’ personal information by the Site:

Categories of Personal Information We Collect About You

The categories of personal information we may have collected about you or your use of our Site are:

We do not “sell” your personal information to third parties.
We will share, however, any or all of the personal information collected from and about you over the past twelve (12) months as discussed above with our data analytics providers for various business purposes.

California Consumer Privacy Rights and Choices
California Consumers may have certain rights in connection with the personal information we collect about you, many of which are subject to exceptions under applicable law:

The right to access and disclosure.
You may have the right to request, twice during a twelve month period, the following information about the personal information we have collected about you during the past 12 months:

The right to deletion.
You may have the right to request that we delete the personal information we have collected from you. Certain information may be exempt from such requests under applicable law. We need certain types of information so that we can provide our Services to you. If you ask us to delete it, you may no longer be able to access or use our Services.

How to exercise your access and deletion rights.
California residents may exercise their California privacy rights by sending an email to info@modernmarketing.net indicating “CA Privacy Rights” in the subject field of your email. To the extent permitted by applicable law, we may charge a reasonable fee to comply with your request.

For security purposes, we will verify your identity – in part by requesting certain information from you — when you request to exercise your California privacy rights. For instance, you may need to provide your name and email address. To request that we provide you with the specific pieces of personal information we have from you or to delete personal information we have collected from you, we may also need to ask you for additional information to verify your identity.

Once we have verified your identity (and your agent, as applicable), we will respond to your request as appropriate:

The right to nondiscrimination.
We will not deny, charge different prices for, or provide a different level of quality of goods or services if you choose to exercise these rights.

Authorized Agents.
You may also designate an agent to make requests to exercise your rights under CCPA as described above. We will take steps both to verify the identity of the person seeking to exercise their rights as listed above, and to verify that your agent has been authorized to make a request on your behalf through providing us with a signed written authorization or a copy of a power of attorney.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We will keep your personal data for as long as we need it to fulfill the purposes for which the personal data was collected, or while there is a legitimate reason for doing so, and as otherwise required or permitted by applicable law, such as in relation to our record retention obligations.